Projects 2019

12 February, 8pm

pro series

Brandon University

works by: Sergei Rachmaninoff 

Brandon, Canada

4-9 March

Weyburn Music Festival

Weyburn, Canada

20-22 March

Kindersley Music Festival

Kindersley, Canada

24 March, 3pm

Faculty Recital

Regina Conservatory of Performing Arts

works by Manuel de Falla

 

12-14 April

Ritornello Chamber Music Festival

     12 April, 7:30pm

     with Véronique Mathieu, violin, Carissa           

      Klopoushak, viola, Liana Rutt, cello,

     Travis Harrison, bass, and Chelsea Mahan,

     soprano

     works by Franz Schubert

     Convocation Hall, U. Saskatchewan

     Saskatoon, Canada

     13 April, 8:30pm

     works by Terry Riley

     Village Guitar & Amp

     Saskatoon, Canada

     14 April, 2om

     with Jacqueline Woods, piano

     works by George Crumb

     Remai Modern Gallery

     Saskatoon, Canada

15-17 April

Fort Qu'Appelle Music Festival

Fort Qu'Appelle, Canada

 

2 May

with Amy Hillis, violin

Agassiz Chamber Music Festival

works by Witold Lutoslawski, Alice Ping-Yee Ho, Oliver Knussen, and Dinuk Wijeratne

Winnipeg, Canada

5-7 July

Regina Chamber Music Festival

with Kerry DuWors, violin, Catherine Cosbey, violin, Simon Fryer, cello, and Clark Schaufele, piano

Westminster United Church

Regina, Canada

     5 July, 7pm

     works by Vivian Fung

     

     6 July, 8pm

     works by Igor Stravinsky

     7 July, 8pm

     works by Lili Boulanger and Sergei

     Rachmaninoff

28 July - 2 August

duo526 Sonata Seminar

Brandon, Canada

5-18 August

Orlando Festival

 

     7 August, 7:30pm
     Private Residence
     
Molenhoek, Netherlands

     8 August, 8pm
     Theatre Kerkrade
     
work by Hans Kox

     Kerkrade, Netherlands


​     10 August, 4:30pm
     Aula Minor, Abijd Rolduc
     with Ingrid Geerlings, flute
     works by Olivier Messiaen and Max Reger
     Kerkrade, Netherlands

     11 August, 4:30pm
     Aula Major, Abijd Rolduc
     with Kristian Winther, violin

     work by Béla Bartok
     Kerkrade, Netherlands

     12 August, 4:30pm
     Aula Minor, Abijd Rolduc
     works by Oliver Knussen and Hans Kox
     Kerkrade, Netherlands

     15 August, 4:30pm

     Aula Minor, Abijd Rolduc

     with Ellen Corver, piano

     works by Hanks Kox and Max Reger

     Kerkrade, Netherlands     

     15 August, 8pm

     Theatre Kerkrade

     work by Oliver Knussen

     Kerkrade, Netherlands

     17 August, 8pm
     St. Jans Church
     with Gruppo Montebello chamber ensemble
     works by Alban Berg, Anton Webern,

     Max Reger, Alexander von Zemlinsky

     Maastricht, Netherlands

     18 August, 8pm
     Theatre Kerkrade
     with Gruppo Montebello chamber ensemble
     works by Alban Berg, Anton Webern, 

     Max Reger, Alexander von Zemlinsky

     Kerkrade, Netherlands

25 August- 25 October

Avaloch Farm Music Institute

Fellowship

Boscawen, NH, USA

 

27 October, 3pm

with Cameron Crozman, cello

Regina Musical Club

works by Alan Gordon Bell, Claude Debussy, Manuel de Falla, and Charles Koechlin

Regina, Canada

 

4 November, 8pm 

with Clark Schaufele, piano

works by Claude Debussy, Alice Ping-Yee Ho, Modest Mussorgsky, and Erik Satie

Snow Lake, MB, Canada

 

21-22 November

Contemporary Showcase

Biggar/Rosetown, Canada

Select Past Projects

21 January

Faculty Recital

University of Regina

works by: Emmanuel Chabrier, Henri Dutilleux, Eric Ewazen, Lucio San Pedro, Joseph Schwantner, Giuseppe Torelli, Charles-Marie Widor

Regina, Canada

10-11 February

Guest Teaching

Eckhardt-Gramatté Conservatory of Music

Brandon University

Brandon, Canada

18 February

Hands Across Presents: Galileo Trio

Benefit Concert

Westminster United Church

works by Henri Dutilleux and Bedrich Smetana

Regina, Canada

20-22 February

Guest Teaching

Magic of Music Workshop 

Medicine Hat College-Conservatory

Medicine Hat, Canada

10-12 April

Vanguard District Festival

Vanguard, Canada

22-24 April

Assiniboia District Festival

Assiniboia, Canada

29 April

with Amy Hillis, violin

Le petit salon vert

Montreal, QC

1 May

with Amy Hillis, violin

Centre de musique canadienne

Montreal, Canada

​25-27 May

Ritornello Chamber Music Festival

 

     25 May, 8pm

     with Mark Fewer, violin, Ryan Davis, viola,

     and Simon Fryer, cello

     works by Bach, Dvorak, and Pandolfi 

     Convocation Hall

     University of Saskatchewan

     Saskatoon, Canada

     27 May, 2pm

     with Carissa Klopoushak and Clark Schaufele

     works by Oscar van Hemel, Francis Poulenc,

     and Claude Debussy

     Remai Modern

     Saskatoon, Canada

     

22 June

Her Sound solo recital

New Music Edmonton

works by Micheline Coulombe Saint-Marcoux,

Terri Hron, Tonia Ko, and Christian Wolff

Edmonton, Canada

5-7 July

Regina Chamber Music Festival

with Yolanda Bruno, violin, Arnold Choi, cello,

Catherine Cosbey, violin, and Clark Schaufele, piano

     5 July, 8pm

     works by Lily Boulanger and Ralph Vaughn 

     Williams

     Westminster United Church

     6 July, 8pm

     works by Oscar van Hemel, Francis Poulenc,

     Eric Satie

     7 July, 8pm

     works by Antonin Dvorak

6-21 August

Orlando Festival

 

     6 August, 7:30pm
     Private Residence
     4-hands works with Clark Schaufele

     Molenhoek, Netherlands

     9 August, 4:30 pm
     Aula Minor, Abijd Rolduc
     4-hands works with Clark Schaufele

     Louis Andriessen, Francis Poulenc, Eric    

     Satie, Igor Stravinsky

     Kerkrade, Netherlands


​     11 August, 4:30pm
     Aula Minor, Abijd Rolduc
     with James Austen Smith and Ron Schaaper
     work by Robert Kahn
     Kerkrade, Netherlands

     12 August, 4:30pm
     Aula Major, Abijd Rolduc
     with Jennifer Heins, Dirk Luijmes, Clark

     Schaufele
     works by Louis Andriessen
     Kerkrade, Netherlands

     13 August, 8pm
     Parkstad Limburg Theatre
     solo works by Louis Andriessen
     Heerlen, Netherlands

     15 August, 4:30pm

     Aula Minor, Abijd Rolduc

     solo works by Louis Andriessen

     chamber works by Louis Andriessen with

     Jonathan Bonny, Dirk Luijmes, Clark Schaufele

     Kerkrade, Netherlands     

     16 August, 8pm

     Theatre Kerkrade

     chamber works by Bela Bartók, Louis

     Andriessen, Francis Poulenc

     with Ellen Corver, piano

     Jonathan Bonny and Jennifer Heins,

     percussion

     Kerkrade, Netherlands

     17 August, 8pm
     St. Jans Church
     with Gruppo Montebello chamber ensemble
     works by Ferruccio Busoni, Gustav Mahler,
     and Anton Webern

     Maastricht, Netherlands

     18 August, 8pm
     Theatre Kerkrade
     with Gruppo Montebello chamber ensemble
     works by Ferruccio Busoni, Gustav Mahler,

     and Anton Webern
     Kerkrade, Netherlands

27 August- 21 October

Avaloch Farm Music Institute

Fellowship

Boscawen, NH, USA

October-December

Eckhardt-Gramatté National Tour

Amy Hillis, violin

further dates & details TBA

works by: Carmen Braden, Nicole Lizée, Witold Lutoslawski, Alica Ping Yee Ho, R. Murray Shafer, Dinuk Wijeratne

3 December, 2017, 7pm
Hands Across II - Benefit Concert
with Clark Schaufele, piano
Westminster United Church
works by: Jonathan Dove, Enrique Granados, Sergei Rachmaninoff, Alexander Scriabin, Oscar Van Hemel, Isang Yun
Regina, Canada

29 October, 2017, 7:30pm
Solo Recital
First United Church of Penacook
works by: Henri Dutilleux and Enrique Granados
Penacook, New Hampshire

25-31 October, 2017
Avaloch Farm Institude
Residency
Boscawen, New Hampshire

22-23 September, 8pm
McGill Symphony Orchestra
Amy Hillis, violin

Partita for violin, piano, and orchestra
Witold Lutoslawski
Montreal, Canada

10-20 August, 2017
Orlando Festival

   
     10 August, 4:30pm
     Aula Minor, Abijd Rolduc
     Kerkrade, Netherlands
     4-hands works with Clark Schaufele

     10 August, 8pm
     Parkstad Limburg Theatre
     Heerlen, Netherlands
     solo work by Jonathan Dove

     11 August, 4:30pm
     Aula Minor, Abijd Rolduc
     with Wonjung Kim, soprano
     lieder by Jonathan Dove
     solo work by Alban Berg
     Kerkrade, Netherlands

     13 August, 4:30pm
     Aula Major, Abijd Rolduc
     with Ellen Corver, Sepp Grotenhuis, and
     Clark Schaufele, pianists
     and Axel Everaert, tenor
     works by Arnold Schoenberg and Igor 
     Stravinsky, including Sacre du printemps,

     arr. Maarten Bon
     Kerkrade, Netherlands

     16 August, 8pm
     Parkstad Limburg Theatre
     with Wonjung Kim, soprano, and Alan R. Kay,

     clarinet
     works by Franz Schubert and Arnold    
     Schoenberg
     Heerlen, Netherlands

     18 August, 8pm
     St. Jans Church
     with Gruppo Montebello chamber ensemble
     works by Anton Bruckner, Claude Debussy, and

     Gustav Mahler
     Maastricht, Netherlands

     19 August, 8pm
     Aula Major, Abijd Rolduc
     with Gruppo Montebello chamber ensemble
     works by Anton Bruckner, Claude Debussy, and

     Gustav Mahler
     Kerkrade, Netherlands

6 August, 2017
Private Concert
works by: J.S. Bach arr. Gyorgy Kurtag, Alban Berg, Jonathan Dove, Oscar van Hemel
Molenhoek, Netherlands

June 2017

Canadian Music Competition

National Finals, adjudicating

Gatineau, Québec

27-28 May 2017
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals
Provincial Finals (adjudicator)
Winnipeg, MB

3 May 2017
Beyond the Concert Stage:
Classical Piano Night 

works by: Henri Dutilleux
Café Résonance
Montréal, QC

6 April
with
Yolanda Bruno, violin
works by: Astor Piazzolla, Maurice Ravel, Robert Schumann
House Concert
87 Marlowe Crescent Series
Ottawa, ON

March 2017

Rural Residency

adjudicating and performances

 

    26-29 March

    Outlook & District Festival

    Saskatchewan Music Festival Association

    Outlook, SK

 

     31 March, 7:30pm

    "Hands Across:  A Benefit Concert"

     Westminster United Church

     Regina, SK

    

    1 April, 1:30pm

    Masterclass

    Eckhardt-Gramatté Conservatory

    Brandon, MB

10-14 January, 2017
Erwartung/The Harvester Workshop
in partnership with:  Stacie Dunlop, Aaron Gervais, Aradia Ensemble, Ensemble Paramirabo
Toronto, O.N.

8 January, 2017

Chloé Chabanole, violin

Regina Musical Club

works by: J.S. Bach, David McIntyre, W.A. Mozart, Maurice Ravel

Regina, Canada

7 November - 9 December, 2016

Creative Music Residency

The Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity

Banff, Alberta

28 October, 2016

The Dutilleux Project

solo recital of the works of Henri Dutilleux

Gallery 345

Toronto, Ontario

13-18 October, 2016

Expressionism Festival

with Helen Pridmore and Hyonsuk Kim

works including Arnold Schoenberg's Pierrot Lunaire op. 17, songs of Alban Berg and Anton Webern

Regina, Saskatchewan

1-8 September, 2016

Avaloch Farm Music Institute

Artist Residency

Boscawen, New Hampshire, U.S.A.

23 August, 2016

Duo Co-Motion

with Andrea Stewart, cello

works by: Harrison Birtwistle, Lukas Foss, Cheryl Frances-Hoad, Jocelyn Morlock, Heather Schmidt, Alfred Schnittke

Cafe Resonance

Montreal, Canada

 

1 August, 2016

Ottawa International Chamber Music Festival

with Joshua Peters, violin

works by: Violet Archer, Jean Coulthard, S.C. Eckhardt-Gramatté, Vivian Fung, Heather Schmidt, Ana Sokolovic

Ottawa, Canada

3-10 July, 2016

Regina Chamber Music Festival

with Andréa Tyniec, Peter Cosbey, and Katya Woloshyn

works by: Johannes Brahms, Felix Mendelssohn, Ana Sokolovic

Regina, Canada

 

 

22-26 June, 2016

Chamber Music Silicon Valley

Silicon Valley Music Festival

works by:  Ludwig van Beethoven, Claude Debussy arr. Arnold Schoenberg, Johann Nepomuk Hummel, Erich Korngold

Triton Museum of Art

Santa Clara, California, U.S.A.

6-9 April, 2016

Chamber Music Silicon Valley

Son à Trois in residence

works by:  Ludwig can Beethoven, George Crumb, 

Claude Debussy, Josef Haydn

San Jose, C.alifornia, U.S.A.

 

     Recital: 7 April, 12:00pm

     Noon Arts and Lectures Series

 

     Residency: 8 April

     Independence High School    

 

     Recital:  9 April, 7:30pm

     Mission College - Gilmore Center

5-6 February, 2016

Cecilian Concert Series

     

     Masterclass, 5pm

     Conservatory of Performing Arts

     Regina, Canada

   

     Recital (works TBA), 7:30pm

     Knox-Metropolitan United Church

     Regina, Canada

3 Febuary, 8:00pm

Amy Hillis, violin

works by: Henri Dutilleux, George Enescu,

Karol Szymanowski

McGill University

Montreal, Q.C.

18-24 January, 2016

The Harvester Workshop

in partnership with:  FAWN Chamber Creative,

     Aradia Ensemble

Toronto, O.N.

Ottawa, O.N.

10 January, 2016

Alyssa Ramsay, cello

Regina Musical Club

works by: Martinu, Pärt, Prokofiev, Shostakovich

Regina, Canada

31 October - 28 November, 2015

Eckhardt-Gramatté Winners' National Tour

Joshua Peters, violin

further dates and details TBA

works by: John Estacio, Vivian Fung, Jordan Pal, Alfred Schnittke, Mieczyslaw Weinberg

 

       31 October, 8:00pm

       Brunton Auditorium

       Mount Allison University

       Sackville, N.B.

 

       1 November, 7:30pm

       Dr. Steel Recital Hall

       University of Prince Edward Island

       Charlottetown, P.E.I.

 

       6 November, 8:00pm

       McGill University

       Montréal, Q.C.

 

       8 November, 3:00pm

       Hart House

       University of Toronto

       Toronto, O.N.

 

       11 November, 8:00pm

       Isabel Bader Performing Arts Centre

       Queen's University/New Music Kingston

       Kingston, O.N.

 

       13 November, 12:30pm

       Von Kuster Hall

       University of Western Ontario

       London, O.N.

 

       14-15 November

       Masterclass: 2:30pm, 14 Nov.

       Recital: 4:00pm, 15 Nov.

       Assumption Hall

       University of Windsor/4th Wall Music

       Windsor, O.N.

 

       17 November, 12:00pm

       Jean McNulty Recital Hall

       Lakehead University/LUMINA

       Thunder Bay, O.N.

 

       19 November, 7:30pm

       Regina Symphony Orchestra Piano Festival

       Shu-Box Theatre, Riddell Centre

       University of Regina

       Regina, S.K.

 

       22 November, 2:00pm

       Winnipeg Art Gallery

       Women's Musical Club of Winnipeg

       Winnipeg, M.B.

 

       23 November, 8:00pm

       Lorne Watson Recital Hall

       Brandon University

       Brandon, M.B.

 

       25 November, 12:00pm

       Roy Barnett Recital Hall

       University of British Columbia

       Vancouver, B.C.

 

       27 November

       3:00pm Orion Guest Lecture

       8:00pm Recital

       Philip T. Young Recital Hall

       University of Victoria

       Victoria, B.C.

 

 

11-18 October, 2015

Avaloch Farm Music Institute

Artist Residency

Boscawen, New Hampshire, U.S.A.

 

 

23-28 July, 2015

SALT New Music Festival and Symposium

Gérard Grisey: Vortex Temporum, for piano and five instruments

Victoria, Canada

 

 

5-10 July, 2015

Regina Chamber Music Festival

works by: George Crumb, Antonín Dvorák, Vivian Fung, W.A. Mozart, Elizabeth Raum, Astor Piazzolla

Regina, Canada

 

 

28 June, 2015

Aldeburgh Festival

"The Prince of the Pagodas"

piano soloist, Britten-Pears Festival Orchestra

Oliver Knussen, conductor

Snape-Maltings Concert Hall

Suffolk, England

 

 

29-31 May, 2015

Ritornello Chamber Music Festival

works by: Felix Mendelssohn, Camille Saint-Saëns, Sufjan Stevens, and Eastern European folk arrangements

Saskatoon, Canada

 

 

9 May, 2015

"Zellen-Linien"

works by: Alain Bonardi, Terri Hron, Hans Tuutschku

live @CIRMMT 

McGill University

Montreal, Canada

 

 

1-3 May, 2015

Eckhardt-Gramatté National Music Competition

with Amy Hillis, violin, Joshua Peters, violin,

and Andrea Stewart, cello

Brandon University School of Music

Brandon, Manitoba, Canada

 

 

17 April, 2015

with Andrea Stewart, cello

works by: Brian Cherney and Claude Vivier

Espace Kendergi

Canadian Music Centre

Montréal, Canada

 

 

6 December, 2014

Final Doctoral Recital

with Sharon Harms, soprano

works by: Luciano Berio, Jesse Jones, Tonia Ko, Franz Schubert

Staller Center

Stony Brook University

Long Island, New York, U.S.A.

 

 

4 September, 2014

Resonant Bodies Festival

with Sharon Harms, soprano

works by Aaron Helgeson, Michel Galante, Osvaldo Golijov

Jack

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.

 

 

17-19 July, 2014

Festival of Contemporary Music

works by Anthony Cheung, John Harbison, George Perle

Tanglewood Music Center

Seiji Ozawa Hall

Lenox, Massachussetts, U.S.A.

 

 

10 April, 2014

Piano Destructions

(exhibit: 10 April - 20 July, 2014)

Walter Phillips Gallery

The Banff Centre

Banff, Canada

 

 

11 October, 2013

Maly velky svet

work by Terri Hron

Conservatoire de musique et d'art dramatique du Québec

Montréal, Canada

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • w-youtube

© 2016 by KATHERINE DOWLING

dowling.katherine@gmail.com